Privacy Policy

Customer Register and data-protection

This policy statement applies to registered users of the shop.villaschildt.fi online service.

This data-protection policy covers data that comes under Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999).

Controller of the Register

The Christine and Göran Schildt foundation

Östra strandgatan 7
10600 Ekenäs
Business ID 1060468-4

Person responsible for Register matters: Jennifer Dahlbäck, info@villaschildt.fi

Name of Register

The Christine and Göran Schildt foundation online-shop customer register.

Purpose of the Register

The data in the Register are used for dispatching orders to registered users of the online shop, maintaining customer relations, and developing the service.

Data contained in the Register

Name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, address, postcode, town, consent/refusal to receive marketing messages, customer ID, user name and password.

Data retention period and deletion

Personal data is deleted in accordance with the Personal Data Act, when retention of data ceases to be legally permitted, or for as long as the data are needed to deal with warranty and complaint matters.

Register protection

Register data is stored in firewall-protected databases. Personal data are processed only by predesignated persons. Processing of Register data requires a password and username, plus sufficient user rights. The Register is protected from outside access.

Disclosure of data

Customer data will only be disclosed outside of the Christine and Göran Schildt Foundation to the extent that delivery of orders and the technical implementation of the service require it. The Foundation can disclose customer data to official bodies as stipulated by current legislation.

Right to check information

Registered customers have a right under the Personal Data Act to check what data affecting them is stored in the personal data register. Requests to check data should be sent signed and in writing to the address:

The Christine and Göran Schildt foundation

Östra strandgatan 7
10600 Ekenäs